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Wednesday, December 29, 2010

How Geometric Turbocharger Works?

How Geometric Turbocharger Works?

 

How Geometric Turbo charger Works?

Model: Hyundai Engine

 

2011  D 2.0 CRDI  Engine  Engine Control  P0234 Turbocharger/Supercharger Overboost Condition

 

 

Bottom of Form

Study Guide and Component Location

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Study Guide and General Description

Study VGT(Variable Geometric Turbocharger) is the device which increases the efficiency of turbocharger at low rpm and lasts optimum turbo efficiency at high rpm as varying the cross sectional area through which exhaust gas passes turbocharger impeller. It relieves turbo lag at low speed and increse engine power generation. Study Engine speed, APS signal, MAFS and Boost pressure sensor data are inputted to ECM. Study ECM actuates vacuum diafragm which controls exhaust gas line as controlling VGT actuator duty to maintain optimum state of air compression.

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Study Guide and DTC Description

Study P0234 is set when real boost pressure is much lower than target boost pressure for more than 15 sec. at above 1750RPM and 10~22mg/hub of fuel injection quantity. Study This code is due to poor connection of VGT solenoid valve vacuum hose, vacuum leakage, clogging, VGT turbo charger component failure.

Study Guide and DTC Detecting Condition

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

Study

DTC Strategy

Signal monitoring

VGT solenoid component

VGT vacuum line

VGT turbo charger component

Study

Enable Conditions

Engine running

(at above 1750RPM and 10~22mg/hub of fuel injection quantity)

Study

Threshold Value

Real boost press. is much lower than target boost press.

Study

Diagnostic Time

15 sec.

Study

Fail Safe

Fuel cut

NO

-

EGR Off

YES

Fuel Limit

YES

Check Lamp

ON

Specification

VGT Actuator Component Resistance

VGT Actuator Operating Hz

VGT Actuator Operating Duty

14.7 ~ 16.1Ω (20°C)

300Hz

76% at idle, decreases as accelerating

Signal Waveform & Data

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Fig.1) VGT actuator output waveform at 79% duty( (-)duty ). Duty decreases as boost pressure increases.

Fig.2) VGT actuator duty( (-)duty ) decreases as accelerating.

Saturday, December 25, 2010

How to Check the Secondary Fuel Pump of CRDI?

How to Check the Secondary Fuel Pump of CRDI?

 

How to Check the Secondary Fuel Pump of Fuel Pump?

 

Model: Hyundai Cars

Fuel: Diesel

Year of Model:2011

Displacement: 2000cc

 

2011  D 2.0 CRDI  Engine  Engine Control P0231 Fuel Pump Secondary Circuit Low

 

 

Bottom of Form

Study Guide and Component Location

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Study Guide and General Description

Study Vain pump type fuel pump which is driven by electric motor is applied to this vehicle. Study Fuel pump which is installed inside of fuel tank supplies fuel to high pressure pump. Study ECM controls Fuel pump relay to supply power to low pressure fuel pump. Study The relay operates for 1.5 sec. for the diagnosis fuel pump relay at IG KEY ON, then if engine speed above 45rpm is detected by CKPS, relay turns ON and fuel is supplied to high pressure pump.

Study Guide and DTC Description

Study the P0231 is set when no current or excessively low current is detected in fuel pump relay control circuit for more than 1 sec. Study at Fuel pump relay ON condition. This code is due to open or short to ground in glow relay control circuit or internal open in Fuel pump relay component.

Study Guide and DTC Detecting Condition

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

Study

DTC Strategy

Voltage monitoring

Fuel pump relay control circuit

Fuel pump relay component

Study

Enable Conditions

IG KEY "ON" (monitoring only performed within relay operating condition)

Study

Threshold Value

Short to GND

Wiring open

Study

Diagnostic Time

1.0 sec.

Fail Safe

Fuel cut

NO

-

EGR Off

NO

Fuel Limit

NO

Check Lamp

OFF

Specification

Relay Coil Resistance

Motor Type

Pumping Pressure

75±10Ω(20°C)

Electric motor type vein pump

4 - 5 bar

Study Guide , Study Guide , Study Guide , Study Guide , Study Guide , Study Guide

Monday, December 20, 2010

How to Repair my Sonata Engine not Start.

How to Repair my Sonata Engine not Start.

 

How to Repair my Sonata Engine not Start.

Model: Hyundai Sonata YF

Year of Model: 2011

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement: 2400cc

 

1) Study Guide and Condition:

  • Study Engine not Starting unless shake the shifting lever.
  • Study Intermittent Shock Shifting During Driving.

2) Study Guide and Cause:

  • Due to Transmission Range Switch Internal Loose Contact.

3) Diagnosis :

  1. Study Scan tool Check
    = Transmission Range Switch.
  2. Study Check Shifting lever 3x then the problem occurs.
  3. Study Replace with Goo TR switch the make testing.= OK

4) Study Guide and Repair Parts

  1. Replace TR switch

Sunday, December 19, 2010

How Code P0101 Sets a Trouble?

How Code P0101 Sets a Trouble?

 

 

2011  D 2.0 CRDI  Engine  Engine Control  P0101 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Range/Performance

 

 

Bottom of Form

Component Location

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Study guide and General Description

Study Mass Air Flow Sensor (MAFS) is digital sensor. Study Measuring mass of air flow, signal is outputted as frequency(Hz). ECM performs EGR system feed back control with the information of measured mass air flow. Study (The role of MAFS in diesel engine is different from gasoline engine. Fuel injection quantity is decided by MAFS signal in gasoline engine.) Study When the amount of EGR gas(contains no oxygen) flowing into combustion chamber increases, the air passing through MAFS(contains oxygen) decreases. Study Thus, with the output signal change of MAFS accompanied by EGR actuator actuation, ECM determines the amount of recirculated EGR gas quantity.

Study Guide

Notice

Study NOx is produced in the reaction of nitrogen and oxygen. Study If least intake air required for complete combustion flows into combustion chamber by controlling EGR gas(contains no oxygen) Study which is recirculated to combustion chamber, NOx decreases because there is no supplementary oxygen to react with nitrogen.

Study Guide and DTC Description

P0101 is set 1)Study when Air mass ratio(real/threshold) above 1.5 or below 0.85 is detected for more than 10 sec.. or 2) short to battery or ground in MAFS or IATS signal circuit is detected for more than 0.58 sec. or 3) short to low or high voltage line in IATS signal circuit is detected for more than 0.6 sec.

DTC Detecting Condition

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

Study

DTC Strategy

Voltage monitoring

MAFS circuit

MAFS component

Study

Enable Conditions

Engine running

Study

Threshold Value

Air mass ratio(real/threshold) above 1.5 or below 0.85 - 12 sec.

Short to low or high voltage line in IATS signal circuit - 0.6 sec.

Shrot to battery or ground in MAFS or IATS circuit - 0.58 sec.

Study

Diagnostic Time

Refer to threshold Value.

Study

Fail Safe

Fuel cut

NO

-

Study

EGR Off

YES

Study

Fuel Limit

YES

Study

Check Lamp

OFF

Saturday, December 18, 2010

How CRDI Engine & Code P0182 Works?

How CRDI Engine & Code P0182 Works?

 

2011  D 2.0 CRDI  Engine  Engine Control

How CRDI Engine & Code P0182 Works?

 

P0182 Fuel Temp Sensor A Circuit Low Input

 

 

Bottom of Form

Study Guide and Component Location

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Study Guide and General Description

Study Fuel Temperature Sensor is NTC thermistor installed in fuel supplying line. It Study senses the temperature of fuel supplied to high pressure pump. Study Fuel temperature is limited (engine power is limited) to keep fuel temperature from reaching at 120°C. This Study limit is to protect fuel line such as high pressure pump and injectors from damages due to rapid deterioration by vapor-lock phenomenon which can occur at high temperature or destruction of oil membrane.

Study Guide and DTC Description

P0182 is set when the voltage below 0.053V - minimum voltage of FTS output - is detected for more than 2.0 sec.. This code is due to short to ground in FTS signal circuit.

Study Guide and DTC Detecting Condition

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

Study

DTC Strategy

 

Voltage monitoring

FTS circuit

FTS component

Study

Enable Conditions

IG KEY "ON"

Study

Threshold Value

When output signal is below the minimum value.(below 0.053V)

 

Study Diagnostic Time

2.0 sec.

Fail Safe

Fuel cut

NO

Fuel temp. fixed at 85°C

EGR Off

NO

Fuel Limit

NO

MIL

OFF

Specification

Tmeaueeprtr

-3°C 0

-2°C 0

-0-0

00

2°C0

Resistance

22.22~31.78kΩ

13.24~18.10kΩ

8.16~10.74kΩ

5.18~6.60kΩ

2.27~2.73kΩ

Temperature

40°C

50°C

60°C

70°C

 

Resistance

1.059~1.281kΩ

0.748~0.904kΩ

0.538~0.650kΩ

0.392~0.476kΩ

 

Diagnostic Circuit Diagram

Thursday, December 16, 2010

How to Know the Defective Airflow?

How to know the Defective Airflow?

 

How to Know the Defective Airflow?

Model: Hyundai I30

Year of Model: 2011

2011  D 2.0 CRDI  Engine  Engine Control

Fuel: Diesel

Displacement: 2000cc

 

  P0101 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Range/Performance

 

 

Bottom of Form

Study Guide and Component Location

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Study Guide and General Description

Study Mass Air Flow Sensor (MAFS) is digital sensor. Measuring mass of air flow, signal is outputted as frequency(Hz). Study ECM performs EGR system feed back control with the information of measured mass air flow. (The role of MAFS in diesel engine is different from gasoline engine. Study Fuel injection quantity is decided by MAFS signal in gasoline engine.) Study When the amount of EGR gas(contains no oxygen) flowing into combustion chamber increases, the air passing through MAFS(contains oxygen) decreases. Thus,with the output signal change of MAFS accompanied by EGR actuator actuation, ECM determines the amount of recirculated EGR gas quantity.

 

 

Study NOx is produced in the reaction of nitrogen and oxygen. Study If least intake air required for complete combustion flows into combustion chamber by controlling EGR gas(contains no oxygen) which is recirculated to combustion chamber, NOx decreases because there is no supplementary oxygen to react with nitrogen.

Study Guide and DTC Description

P0101 is set 1) when Air mass ratio(real/threshold) above 1.5 or below 0.85 is detected for more than 10 sec.. or 2) short to battery or ground in MAFS or IATS signal circuit is detected for more than 0.58 sec. or 3) short to low or high voltage line in IATS signal circuit is detected for more than 0.6 sec.

Study Guide and DTC Detecting Condition

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

Study

DTC Strategy

Voltage monitoring

MAFS circuit

MAFS component

Study

Enable Conditions

Engine running

 

Study Threshold Value

Air mass ratio(real/threshold) above 1.5 or below 0.85 - 12 sec.

Short to low or high voltage line in IATS signal circuit - 0.6 sec.

Shrot to battery or ground in MAFS or IATS circuit - 0.58 sec.

Study

Diagnostic Time

Refer to threshold Value.

Fail Safe

Fuel cut

NO

-

EGR Off

YES

Fuel Limit

YES

Check Lamp

OFF

Specification

Intake air quantity (Kg/h)

Output frequency ( KHz )

Deviation [ % ]

20°C

80°C

8

1.97

± 3

10

2.01

2.01

± 2

40

2.50

2.50

± 2

105

3.20

3.20

± 2

220

4.30

± 2

480

7.80

7.80

± 2

560

9.50

± 3

Study , Study , Study , Study , Study , Study , Study , Study , Study , Study , Study

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

How SJB Affects the Head Light of Sonata Code B2510.

How SBJ Affects the Head Light of Sonata Code B2510

 

How SBJ (Smart Junction Box) Affects the Head light of Sonata Code B2510.

2011  G 2.4 DOHC  BCM  Smart Junction Box  B2510 Right Headlamp High Circuit Short to Ground

   

General Description

Study Once BCM receives head lamp high switch working signal, it sends the signal to SJB by CAN communition. SJB turns on headlamp high.

Study Guide and DTC Description

Study This code is set when head lamp high right circuit is shotted to ground for more than 150ms during right head lamp high operating.

Study Guide and DTC Detecting Condition

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

Study

DTC Strategy

Load Mornitoring

Poor connection

Short to ground in head lamp high right circuit

Faulty right head lamp high

Faulty SJB

Study

Enable Conditions

IG KEY ON.

Study

Threshold Value

It is abnormal if output voltage is 0V.

Head Lamp High right Circuit Short To Ground

Study

Diagnostic Time

Immediately

Study

DTC Erasing Time

DTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed.

Sunday, December 12, 2010

How to Replace and Check CVVT.

How to Replace and Check CVVT.

 

How to Replace and Check CVVT.

Model: Hyundai Genesis BH

Year of Model: 2010

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement: 4600cc

How to Replace and Check CVVT.

2011  G 4.6 DOHC Engine  Engine Control  P0085 Exhaust Valve Control Solenoid Circuit Low (Bank 2)

 

 

Study Guide and Component Location

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Study Guide and General Description

Study The CVVT (Continuously Variable Valve Timing) system is installed to the chain sprocket of the intake camshaft. Study This system controls the intake camshaft to provide the optimal valve timing for every driving condition. Study The ECM controls the Oil Control Valve(OCV), based on the signals output from mass air flow, throttle position and engine coolant temperature. Study The CVVT controller regulates the intake camshaft angle using oil pressure through the OCV. As result, Study the relative position between the camshaft and the crankshaft becomes optimal, and the engine torque improves, fuel economy improves, exhaust emissions decrease under overall driving conditions.

Study guide and DTC Description

Study When ECM detects short to ground in OCV(Bank 2-EX) control circuit, ECM sets DTC P0085.

Study guide and DTC Detecting Condition

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

Study

DTC Strategy

Power stage diagnosis(Exhaust)

Poor Connection

Open or Short to ground in power circuit

Open in control circuit

OCV

Enable Conditions

-

Study

Threshold value

 

Short circuit to ground

Diagnosis Time

Study

Continuous

MIL On Condition

2 Driving Cycles

Study Specification

Item

Specification

Resistance (Ω)

6.7 ~ 7.7 at 20°C(68°F)

Study Signal Waveform & Data

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Fig.1) Normal waveform of OCV at idle.

Fig.2) Normal waveform of OCV at acceleration.

Saturday, December 11, 2010

How to Replace Output Sensor?

How to Replace Output  Sensor?

 

 

2010  G 1.6 DOHC  Transmission  Automatic Transaxle  P0722 A/T Output speed Sensor Circuit - Open or Short(GND)

 

 

Study Guide and Component Location

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Study Guide and General Description

Study The Output Speed Sensor outputs pulse-signals according to the revolutions of the output shaft of the transmission. Study The Output Speed Sensor is installed in front of the Transfer Drive Gear to determine the Transfer Drive Gear rpms by counting the frequency of the pulses. Study This value, together with the throttle position data, is mainly used to decide the optimum gear position.

Study Guyide and DTC Description

Study The TCM sets this code if the calculated value of the pulse-signal is noticeably different from the value calculated, using the Vehicle Speed Sensor output, when the vehicle is running faster than 30 km/h. Study The TCM will initiate the fail safe function if this code is detected.

Study Guide and DTC Detecting Condition

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Study

● Speed rationality check

● Signal circuit is open or short.
● Sensor power circuit is open
● Sensor ground circuit is open
● Faulty OUPUT SPEED SENSOR
● Faulty PCM

Study

Enable Conditions

● Battery Voltage ≥ 10V
● Lever position : D,3,2,L
● State of brake : OFF

Study

Threshold Value

● Output speed = 0

Study

Diagnostic Time

● More than 1sec

Study

Fail Safe

● Locked into 3rd or 2nd gear.
● Manual shifting is possibe(2 nd → 3 rd ,3 rd → 2 nd)

Study Specification

Input shaft & Output shaft speed sensor

● Type : Hall sensor

● Current consumption : 22mA(MAX)

● sensor body and sensor connector have been unified as one.

Signal Waveform

clip_image005

 

2010  G 1.6 DOHC  Transmission  Automatic Transaxle  P0722 A/T Output speed Sensor Circuit - Open or Short(GND)

 

 

Study Guide and Terminal and Connector Inspection

1.

Study Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults Study can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Study Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.

Study Has a problem been found?

 

YES

1)

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

 

NO

1)

Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure

Study Guide and Signal Circuit Inspection

1.

Study Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2.

Study Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector

3.

Study Measure voltage between terminal "2" of the OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.

A.

Specification : Approx. 5V

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4.

Study Is voltage within specifications ?

 

YES

1)

Study Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure

 

NO

1)

Study Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

2)

Study If signal circuit in harness is OK, Go to "Check PCM/TCM" of the "Component Inspection" procedure.

Study Power Supply Circuit Inspection

1.

Study Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2.

Study Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector

3.

Study Measure voltage between terminal "3" of the OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.

A.

Specification : Approx. B+

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4.

Study Is voltage within specifications ?

 

YES

1)

Study Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure

 

NO

1)

Study Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Study Guide and Ground Circuit inspection

1.

Study Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2.

Study Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector

3.

Study Measure resistance between terminal "1" of the OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.

A.

Specification : Approx. 0 Ω

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4.

Study Is resistance within specifications ?

 

YES

1)

Study Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

 

NO

1)

Study Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

2)

Study If ground circuit in harness is OK, Go to "Check PCM/TCM" of the "Component Inspection" procedure

Thursday, December 9, 2010

How Body CAN Communication Control B1602.

How Body CAN Communication Control B1602.

 

How Body CAN Communication Control B1602.

Model: Hyundai Sonata YF

Year of Model: 2011

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement: 2400cc

2011  G 2.4 DOHC  BCM  Smart Junction Box  B1602 CAN Error

 

 

Study Guide and Component Location

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Study Guide and General Description

Study This is DTC which is related with communication error between SJB and other units.

※ Body CAN communication Control Units : Study BCM(Body Control Module), CLU(Cluster), PDM(Power Distribution Module), SMK(Smart Key), SJB(Smart Junction Box).

*¹ CAN (Controller Area Network) : Study CAN is serial bus communication type which links not only communication system but also control units each other.

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DTC Description

Type

Condition

Remark

1

Study CANH Circuit Open

B1602 is presented when IC detects one of errors among 7 types under normal communication condition.
According to operation condition, some of module which are connected to CAN line may not detect B1602.Also, B1603 can be detected together.

2

Study CANL Circuit Open

3

Study CANH Circuit Short to Power

4

Study CANL Circuit Short to Power

5

Study CANH Circuit Short to Ground

6

Study CANL Circuit Short to Ground

7

StudyCANH and CANL Short to each other

DTC Detecting Condition

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Study

CAN Communication Check

SJB are not Sleep condition

1. CAN High Line short to battery
2. CAN Low Line short to battery
3. CAN High Line short to ground
4. CAN Low Line short to ground
5. CAN High and Low line short to each other
6. CAN High Line short to 5V
power
7. CAN High L

Study

Enable Conditions

SJB power on

(Under normal communication)

Study

Threshold Value

CAN high : 0V or B+

CAN low : 0V or B+

Study

Diagnostic Time

2 sec

Study

DTC Erasing Time

DTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed

Monday, December 6, 2010

How to Repair Code B1603 of BCM?

How to repair Code B1603 of BCM?

 

Model: Hyundai Sonata YF

Year of Model: 2011

Fuel : Gasoline

Displacement: 2400cc

How to Repair Code B1603 of BCM?

 

2011  G 2.4 DOHC  BCM  Cluster Module  B1603 CAN Communication Bus Off

 

 

Study Guide and Component Location

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Study Guide and General Description

his is DTC which is related with communication error between CLU and other units.

Study Body CAN communication Control Units : BCM(Body Control Module), CLU(Cluster), PDM(Power Distribution Module), SMK(Smart Key), SJB(Smart Junction Box).

Study CAN (Controller Area Network) : CAN is serial bus communication type which links not only communication system but also control units each other.

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Study Guide and DTC Description

Study This is DTC which is related with communication error between IPM and other units.

(※Study Guide Control Units : IPM(Inter Panel Module), FAM(Front Area Module), PDM(Power Distribution Module), DDM(Drive Door Module), ADM(Assist Door Module), ECW(Electronic Control Wiper), CLU(Cluster), MFSW(Multi Function Switch), PSM(Power Seat Module), SCM(Steering Control Module), PTM(Power Trunk Lid Module), FBWS(Front Back Warning System))

Case1: Study After short between CLU CAN Low Line and High Line, short to ground together.

Case2: Study After short between CLU CAN Low Line and High Line, short to power together.

Study This code is occurred when It is not possible to transmit data by CAN Line in those way of Software and Hardware. But, It is possible to receive data by CAN Line.

Study This code reports BUS OFF status when data transmit error count number is over 255. The purpose is to verify the status of CAN controller and CAN communication line when error is detected.

Study According to operation condition, some of module which are connected to CAN line may not detect B1603.

Also, B1602 coincides with B1603 at all times.

Study Guide

 

Difference between CAN ERROR and CAN BUS ERROR

CAN Error : MIL On, CAN Bus Error : No MIL

Study Guide and DTC Detecting Condition

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Study

CAN Communication Check

BCM, CLU are not Sleep condition

1. CAN High and Low Line short to ground coincident

2. CAN High and Low Line short to battery coincident

Enable Conditions

Study

BCM, CLU power on

Threshold Value

Study

CAN High/Low : 0V or B+

Diagnostic Time

Study

Immediately

DTC Erasing Time

Study

DTC is erased immediately after trouble fixed

Sunday, December 5, 2010

How P0075 Code Works?

How P0075 Code Work?

 

How P0075 Code Works?

Model: Hyundai Genesis & Equus VI

Year of Model:2011

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement: 4600cc

 

P0075 Intake Valve Control Solenoid Circuit (Bank 1)

 

 

Component Location

P0075 Intake Valve Control Solenoid Circuit (Bank 1)

 

 

Study Guide and Component Location

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Study and General Description

Study Guide The CVVT (Continuously Variable Valve Timing) system is installed to the chain sprocket of the intake camshaft. Study This system controls the intake camshaft to provide the optimal valve timing for every driving condition. Study The ECM controls the Oil Control Valve(OCV), based on the signals output from mass air flow, throttle position and engine coolant temperature. Study The CVVT controller regulates the intake camshaft angle using oil pressure through the OCV. Study As result, the relative position between the camshaft and the crankshaft becomes optimal, and the engine torque improves, fuel economy improves, exhaust emissions decrease under overall driving conditions.

DTC Description

When ECM detects open in the OCV(Bank 1-IN) control circuit, ECM sets DTC P0075.

DTC Detecting Condition

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Circuit continuity check, open

Poor Connection

Open or Short to ground in power circuit

Open in control circuit

OCV

Enable Conditions

-

Threshold value

Open

Diagnosis Time

Continuous

MIL On Condition

2 Driving Cycles

Specification

ITEM

Specification

Resistance (Ω)

6.7 ~ 7.7 at 20°C(68°F)

Diagnostic Circuit Diagram

Signal Waveform & Data

clip_image005[6]

clip_image006[5]

Fig.1) Normal waveform of OCV at idle.

Fig.2) Normal waveform of OCV at acceleration.

Study and General Description

The Study of CVVT (Continuously Variable Valve Timing) system is installed to the chain sprocket of the intake camshaft. This Study system controls the intake camshaft to provide the optimal valve timing for every driving condition. The Study of ECM controls the Oil Control Valve(OCV), based on the signals output from mass air flow, throttle position and engine coolant temperature. Study The CVVT controller regulates the intake camshaft angle using oil pressure through the OCV. Study As result, the relative position between the camshaft and the crankshaft becomes optimal, and the engine torque improves, fuel economy improves, exhaust emissions decrease under overall driving conditions.

Study and DTC Description

Study When ECM detects open in the OCV(Bank 1-IN) control circuit, ECM sets DTC P0075.

Study Guide and DTC Detecting Condition

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Study

Circuit continuity check, open

Poor Connection

Open or Short to ground in power circuit

Open in control circuit

OCV

Enable Conditions

Study

-

Threshold value

Study

Open

Diagnosis Time

Study

Continuous

MIL On Condition

Study

2 Driving Cycles

Study Guide Specification

ITEM

Specification

Resistance (Ω)

6.7 ~ 7.7 at 20°C(68°F)

Study Guide and Signal Waveform & Data

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clip_image006

Fig.1) Normal waveform of OCV at idle.

Fig.2) Normal waveform of OCV at acceleration.

Friday, December 3, 2010

How it Works & What is Code P0030?\

How it Works & What is Code P0030?

 

 

Model: Hyundai EQUUS VI

Year of model: 2011

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement: 4600cc

How it Works & What is Code P0030

P0030 HO2S Heater Control Circuit (Bank 1 / Sensor 1)

 

 

Study Guide and Component Location

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Study Guide and General Description

Study The normal operating temperature of the HO2S(Heated Oxygen Sensor) ranges from 350 to 850°C(662 to 1562°F). Study The HO2S heater greatly decreases the amount of time required for fuel control to become active. The ECM provides a pulse width modulated control circuit to adjust current through the heater. Study When the HO2S is cold, the value of the resistance is low and the current in the circuit is high. On the contrary, if the temperature in the resistor of the sensor rises, the current drops gradually.

Study Guide and DTC Description

Study When ECM detects open in the heater control circuit(B1S1), ECM sets DTC P0030.

Study Guide and DTC Detecting Condition

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

Case1

Study

DTC
Strategy

Study

Heater current check

Poor connection

Open or Short to ground in power circuit

Open in control circuit

B1S1

Enable
Conditions

Study

350C < temp(EGT around Upstream O2S (model)) < 550C

IAT > -7C

10.7V < B+ volt < 16.1V

Threshold
Value

Study

Internal resistance > threshold f(cat. temp., heater power)

Diagnostic
Time

Study

15 sec

Case2

Study

DTC
Strategy

Power stage diagnosis

Enable
Conditions

Study

-

Threshold
Value

Study

Heater check open

Diagnostic
Time

Study

Continuous

MIL ON Condition

Study

2 driving cycle

Study Guide and Specification

Heater

Resistance (Ω)

8.1 ~ 11.1 Ω at 21°C(69.8°F)

Study Guide and Signal Waveform & Data

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Fig.1) The signal waveforms of front HO2S(the lower) and heater(the upper) at idle

Study The output voltage of front HO2S is changed continuously accroding to air/fuel ratio,Study ECM controls fuel amount based on this value. Study Preheating is necessary for HO2S normal operation. Study Therefore heater unit is installed in HO2S, ECM can control air/fuel ratio with the output signal of HO2S simultaneous with engine run by reducing preheating time. Study ECM controls heater with duty cycle. Study HO2S' power source is main relay and ECM operates heater by ground control.